The notice stated: The word Shinji Kondo has been left out in the first (Caption) page of [plaintiffs'] Third Amended Complaint, this is a typographical error only, and the word Shinji Kondo should have never been left out, and the pleading should be regarded as if the words had never been left out. Plaintiffs did not amend the complaint to allege Kondo engaged in any conduct causing them damage. 00620 Errata Table of Errata National Building Code 2005 Provision. Code of Civil Procedure section 471.5, subdivision (a) provides: If the complaint is amended [t]he defendant shall answer the amendments, or the complaint as amended, within thirty days after service thereof, or such other time as the court may direct[. Locally Approved Forms: In addition to forms approved by the State . These filings and docket sheets should not be considered findings of fact or liability, nor do they necessarily reflect the view of Justia.